How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46929
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have a small lump on the front of my tongue, the result of

Customer Question

I have a small lump on the front of my tongue, the result of accdently biting it some 2 years ago. Just recently it has grown slightly larger and is whitish in colour rather than the pink previously. It has before now grown bigger and receded again.
It almost appears as if it is soon to drop off?
Iam a 73 year old male
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you really should see your dentist or a ENT doctor or oral surgeon about this bump.

Dr. David :

it could be scar tissue or a granuloma which needs to be removed.

Dr. David :

it doesn't sound like oral cancer, but that needs to be checked as well

Dr. David :

a biopsy of the lump can tell for sure if it is a tongue based oral cancer.

Dr. David :

but it sounds more likely to be a bit of scar tissue or granuloma which was formed when you bit your tongue before.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Thank you for your help, I did actually some time ago get a referal from my Dentist to have a Hospital examination, the consultant said that they would arrange a biopsy but I did not get any invite to have this done. Subsequently trhe lump reduced in size and so I let the matter rest. this was possibly twoyears ago?

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

usually oral cancers don't get smaller on their own.

Dr. David :

scar tissue and benign cysts can get smaller on their own.

Dr. David :

it sound more likely to be a benign scar tissue or cyst

Dr. David :

but do follow up with a dentist or oral surgeon or ENT specialist.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Customer:

Thank you and goodbye

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


This morning i saw a Gp who is refering me to Hospital for a biopsy


Thank you


David

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
thanks for the feedback

good luck with the biopsy

let me know what it shows

thanks for using JustAnswer.com