How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8076
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Hi I suffer with pernicious anaemia ! and also lumber back

Resolved Question:

Hi I suffer with pernicious anaemia ! and also lumber back pain my doctors prescribed codeine phosphate ! will this do my stomach harm! I am 75 years old thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.

No, codiene phosphate is an opiate and does not harm the stomach like NSAIDs (aspirin, diclofenac, ibuprofen etc.).
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you