How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now

Hi, 2 weeks ago I woke up with redness on the eyelids. Also

Resolved Question:

Hi, 2 weeks ago I woke up with redness on the eyelids. Also I had red, raw-feeling and peeling skin around the lips. My doctor said it was possible eczema or fungal infection. I've applied a 2% miconazole cream followed by E45 cream on both areas. The lip area is no longer peeling but is still pink; the eyelids are still pink and the left one is now puffy. Please advise - it's so annoying!

Regards

DL
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for the question.

Since the peeling has decreased with the Miconazole and E45, you probably did have a fungal infection. But the inflammation is still present.

Please apply a cold pack on the lips as well as the eyes. Then apply 1% Cortisone once daily for 3 days - this will decrease the inflammation. Please do not apply the Cortisone for more than 3 days.

You can also take Ibuprofen 200mg twice a day for 3 days. This should decrease the inflammation faster than earlier. if it does not, you will need to see your doctor again.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Dr Das. If the inflammation does not go down after 3 days of applying the Cortisone, how long after can I apply again for another 3 days?

Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 3 years ago.
1% Cortisone is a mild steroid, but it can still cause some amount of dryness of the skin. After applying it for 3 days, wait for at least 48 hours before applying it again. Continue to apply the E45.
Dr. Das, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you