How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I have had cognative therapy for PTSD, I got this because of

Resolved Question:

I have had cognative therapy for PTSD, I got this because of domestic violence.
My therapy ended about three months ago, and I have been doing really well.
But now I am having nightmares again, I feel really low, and I just want
To cry all the time. I've lost interest in the things I love doing. It
Feels like the PTSD symptoms are back but I don't know why.
I am on medication still - sertroline.
My name is Julia
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

I am Dr. P. Jyoti, MD. I promise to use my full experience and knowledge to provide answers specific to your question. Feel free to ask me anything.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Scroll down to see my messages. Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

are you still seeing your psychiatrist?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello are you there?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i asked, are you still seeing your psychiatrist?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello do you see my question?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i asked, are you seeing a psychiatrist?

Customer:

I'm not seeing anyone now

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is clear that you are suffering from a relapse now

Dr. P. Jyoti :

although you are on sertraline this is not enough for you

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you need to see your doctor for this, preferably a psychiatrist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i see you are typing i will wait for your response or we will just be cross talking

Customer:

But why is this happening again?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this has started because your therapy ended

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you have ended your therapy three months back

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you were managing well because of the stability the therapy had given you

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but as time passed the benefits of the therapy waned and that is why you are having this again

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so you need to see your doctor again for this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

or your therapist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you need to restart your therapy again

Dr. P. Jyoti :

alternatively your doctor may give you a new antidepressant or may change the dose of sertraline

Dr. P. Jyoti :

either way you need to see your doctor for this

Customer:

Am I going to have the rest of my life? It feels like it at the moment. I take 100mg of sertroline, I gsther thats quite a low dose?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes 100 mg is a low dose

Dr. P. Jyoti :

not necessary that you have to be on this for the rest of your life

Dr. P. Jyoti :

as time passes you will find yourself moving away from the traumatic period

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but this can take years to heal

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so you can expect to get better completely, but think of a time period of years rather than weeks or even months

Dr. P. Jyoti :

time is the greatest healer as they say

Dr. P. Jyoti :

then you will be therapy and medicine free

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :

give yourself a couple of years

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

I feel annoyed with myself for feeling like this, I am normally a strong person.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

do not think like that

Dr. P. Jyoti :

there is no question of being annoyed with yourself

Dr. P. Jyoti :

mental problems are as much diseases as physcial problems

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you have had to face physical trauma, and PTSD is your body's response to this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

nothing that you can do with it except continue with therapy and medicines

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that will heal you and you need to work towards that

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :



Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you