How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

A little perplexed? Obtained Canesten Hydrocortisone cream

Resolved Question:

A little perplexed? Obtained Canesten Hydrocortisone cream for jock itch having previously had athletes foot , on leaflet with cream says not to use on penis or scrotum , this is area itching.Please can you clarify. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

steroid creams on the genitals over time can cause thinning of the skin.

Dr. David :

you can find antifungal creams which do not have hydrocortisone in them which would be better for the penis and scrotum.

Dr. David :

Canesten is a clotrimazole 1% cream which is an antifungal cream.

Dr. David :

and is sold without hydrocortisone as well

Dr. David :

you should use that on your penis and scrotum.

Dr. David :

I hope the fungal infection gets better

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions