How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Ever since i have the cold i noticed both my eyes are bloodshots

Resolved Question:

Ever since i have the cold i noticed both my eyes are bloodshots and sticky in the morning. it does not irritate me at all during the day. ive put eye drops which clear it up only for a shirt period of time. Can
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most likely having conjunctival hemorrhage in your eyes which means bleeding under the white of the eye.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There are tiny blood vessels in the white of the eye (sclera) which can burst when one coughs or sneezes.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is not usually something serious and goes away in due course of time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

yes i am..so what should i do?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should just wait it out

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It should go away in a week or so time

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Seems like a viral infection that caused all this.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Should settle in a few days.

Customer:

alright then. i will do so. if the coughs goes so does the conjuctival haemorage?.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Good question

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Usually not.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

what I mean to say is that once the fragile blood vessels burst more vessels usually do not burst.

Customer:

in that case it should wait?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But its still important to suppress your cough

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can take over the counter cough suspensions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But in any case this is not something serious or sight threatening

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It will heal up in a few days time

Customer:

ive taken robitussin for dry cough ..its not doin any good...what do you think i should take?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Dextromethorphan, or DM, is the most common cough suppressant.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Try using that

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me

Dr. Shahzad MD :

any more questions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subconjunctival_hemorrhage

Customer:

ok then..thank you..will defintwly look for that

Customer:

.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Customer:

thank you for your advice..feel relieved:)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you