How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am going to New York for a week on 15th June. On the health

Resolved Question:

I am going to New York for a week on 15th June. On the health information sheet I have been given by the travel agent a tetanus jab is recommended for visitors to the US. Do you think this is justified for a week in New York?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think its absolutely required.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Not at least for a one week visit.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If, however, you get injured during your stay then you should get one.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But would not make it an absolute necessity.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX what I thought.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you