How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55772
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was diagnosed as having a drug induced liver injury when

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed as having a drug induced liver injury when I developed jaundice and was in hospital for about 5weeks. Over time the bilirubin came down from a very elevated state of 400 at its highest to within the normal range. Everything seemed fine however in my last two blood tests results have shown significant elevations in GGT, Alkaline phosphatase and ALT. Is it normal to have a period where everything fluctuates after such and injury as this and that it will go back to normal or do I have chronic liver disease?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can i ask your first name?

Customer:

Siobhan

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello Siobhan

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, it is possible that the levels can go back up slightly

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is possible

Customer:

The levels went up very significantly however eg the GGt went up to 402 APhos up to 319 and ALT to 275

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay this is what they are now?

Dr. Phil, MD :

or what they were at the highest level?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

highest level or now?

Dr. Phil, MD :

it's one or the other

Customer:

now

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is very high

Dr. Phil, MD :

I suspect they may have misdiagnosed you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you might have another condition

Dr. Phil, MD :

like autoimmune hepatitis or something else

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need to see a hepatologist

Dr. Phil, MD :

(liver doctor)

Customer:

Is there any cure for autoimmune hepatitis if that is what it is. Also why do I not feel worse My appetite is fine and I have reasonable energy level

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is good

Dr. Phil, MD :

it still might be just a drug injury

Dr. Phil, MD :

However, the levels are pretty high

Dr. Phil, MD :

there is treatment but no cure

Customer:

What kind of treatment is there

Dr. Phil, MD :

steroids

Customer:

If it is a drug related injury can levels fluctuate for a period of time and if so how many months might we be talking about

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes they can

Dr. Phil, MD :

This can occur for a couple months but I wouldn't expect longer

Customer:

When you say couple 4 or 6 altogether? so far its three weeks when the elevations started again, I'm due for another test day after tomorrow

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would say 2 months

Dr. Phil, MD :

maximum

Dr. Phil, MD :

altogether

Customer:

I have had one biopsy so far which went ok and I think at the time yielded the result for my specialist that baked up her diagnosis. Is it likely that I would have to have another of these if my enzymes continue to be elevated?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I didn't know about the biopsy

Dr. Phil, MD :

In that case, I am confident your specialist is correct

Dr. Phil, MD :

I don't think you have something else

Dr. Phil, MD :

given the biopsy

Customer:

OK so these elevations might still be as a result of the original diagnosis which may be causing the liver enzymes to elevate in a fluctuating manner. I say fluctuate because the particular enzymes I refer to did go back to normal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, I think they probably are

Customer:

So I should not worry too much for another 5weeks approx.?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No I would not worry

Dr. Phil, MD :

it sounds like your specialist is on top of it

Customer:

My situation is that I am being monitored by my GP and was not due to see the specialist for another month or so. The GP is worried and that is why he is testing me again next week. The specialist does not yet know of this development and cannot be contacted until next week so this is why I am contacting you. I guess I should contact her as soon as I can ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes you should

Dr. Phil, MD :

but your levels are not criticl

Dr. Phil, MD :

critical

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is okay to keep an eye on them

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD :

if you have more questions, I"m happy to help

Customer:

Sure

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions