How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65657
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi, I have been suffering from what I thought was haemorrhoids/piles

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been suffering from what I thought was haemorrhoids/piles for years but I now believe they are anal fissures as the lumps shrink but rise if I strain.
It's a bit depressing really as I am a gay man and so you can imagine what that means!
I've started eating more fibre which has helped but sometimes still strain on the toilet which agitates the fissures and causes them to bleed.
Should I look at getting them removed or is that extreme?
My doctor but me on if ogle but I only had about two of the sachets!
I've tried creams but don't really know if they worked or not as I always seem to strain!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Bulging from straining is hemorrhoids, not fissures.

What type of doctor do you see?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was my own gp practice but an on call doctor rather than my own gp.
The thing is that I thought haemorrhoids were permanent lumps.
My lump shrinks when it's not been agitated. It is only external!
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
No hemorrhoids can shrink and even go away and come back after straining.

Further questions?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Can they heal properly and what's my best course of action?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes they can
Vegetarian diet.
A compounded cream from your doctor of lidocaine and nifedapine.
Hot baths 3 times a day for 20 minutes.
Keep the stool completely soft at all times.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you