How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been with up-and-down fever for about one week. Only

Resolved Question:

I have been with up-and-down fever for about one week. Only the second and third days it was quite high: 100.94 F (= 38.3 C)

I haven't taken any medicines. My temperature is still oscillating between: 97.88 F and 99.14 F ( = 36.6 and 37.3 C)

I still have some sore throat and it looks like I get more easily than usual stomach aches by drinking coffes.

The first two days I also had gastrointestinal symptoms: flatulence and bad digestion.

Now mainly sore throat.

What is it? Is it a virus?

Will it go away by itself? Why is it taking so long?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, this is a virus

It seems to be improving.

It should get better on its own

If it doesn't, you may need tested for strep throat.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So if it's a virus, can it have made my stomach more easily affected by stomach pain after coffes? Or it's unrelated?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes absolutely
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

