How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56551
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have hereditary sensory motor type 1..it has recently had

Resolved Question:

I have hereditary sensory motor type 1..it has recently had a down turn and the pain in my feet is horrific..I've always had a Lot of pain and deal with it quite well,but I'm starting to struggle.the balls of my feet are the worse,they're swollen,hot and basically horrendous pain wise.Im on pregablin 300s twice a day,and have just started on amitriptyline 10mg..to be increased fortnightly,also I take cocodamol..im still in agony!is there an operation I could have to replace the balls of my feet with silicon..I'm desperate.thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Have you considered nerve blocks?

do you smoke?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no,they have never been mentioned to me before,i don't know what they are?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Basically they inject medicine in the back or leg to calm the nerves that are causing this pain

It is kind of a last resort option but it might work

I would see a pain management specialist or neurologist for this

ask about nerve blocks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

would nerve blocks affect my muscles more though?..the muscles in my legs are quite weak,and the disease has started to affect my hands too,though that is bareable at the moment.thankyou

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No it would not

the muscles can still work fine

physio might help your muscles get stronger
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok great,i`ll ask my specialist tomorrow.i was doing physio exercise everyday,but since the pain got so bad ive not been able to do them,so I am eager to ease the pain so I can get back to them.Thankyou for your help.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

you're welcome

would you mind rating positive for me?

I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

