How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had 3 course of antibiotics for a throat infection that

Resolved Question:

I have had 3 course of antibiotics for a throat infection that hasn't gone away.
It hurts to swallow still and I have no tonsils.
I have such an extreme dry mouth and it tasts very metallic .
The top of of my palate is very sore.
I am craving fizzy water to ease the pain and have a nasal drip!
please can you advise me as I think my doctors have been umhelpful..
Please help me as I feel really rotten.
Thanks
Maddy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

your post nasal drip from allergies most likely is causing your severe sore throat.

Dr. David :

you need to stop your runny nose and your throat will get better.

Dr. David :

you have to go on allergy medications like allegra or claritin or zyrtec

Dr. David :

and you can use benadryl at night time.

Dr. David :

beconase for sinusitis is a steroid nasal spray and you should continue this

Dr. David :

have you used any allergy medications yet?

Customer:

Hello,

Customer:

No none as yet..

Dr. David :

hello

Customer:

I was diagnosed with larynjitus 8 weeks ago, which didn't go and got a chest infection .. which is better and hasn't gone and now have a nasal drip, feels like tonsilitus in my throat area- although impossible as I had them removed.

Customer:

I have never suffered from allergies etc..so am a little wary of why I am not getting better?..

Dr. David :

you might need to start allergy medications.

Dr. David :

this is spring time in the UK

Dr. David :

and there is a lot of pollen out

Dr. David :

adults can get new onset allergy symptoms which can cause a lot of runny nose and sore throat.

Dr. David :

sometimes sinus saline irrigation helps.

Dr. David :

you can use benadryl at night time as well.

Customer:

Ok, thank you.

Customer:

I am a little wary as my father passed away of cancer at 62.. I guess its always on my mind that it could hide itself as another more serious ailiment.

Dr. David :

I see.

Customer:

I have 4 little children to think of , and need to get better quickly.

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your father.

Dr. David :

try allegra (fexofenadine) 180mg

Dr. David :

which is over the counter.

Dr. David :

this is what I use for allergies.

Dr. David :

and try 25 or 50mg of benadryl before going to be and see if this helps your runny nose.

Dr. David :

and your sore throat.

Dr. David :

I hope this helps

Dr. David :

let me know if yo have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Customer:

Of course.. I guess the only concern is the worry about a form of throat cancer.. my Dad left it too late and didn't goto the doctors. he was a Medic as well and should have known better.

Customer:

It might sound extreme to think of this .. but my Grandfather died of throat cancer in his late 60's as and my Dad in his early 60's..

Dr. David :

well, you can always consult an ENT doctor to look down your throat.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

we don't really see throat cancer in patients your age.

Dr. David :

I doubt you have throat cancer.

Dr. David :

it is much more likely that the long term running nose is causing your sore throat.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX you think I am a hypercondriact, I just need to mak sure I am beign proactive about getting the right and effective treatment.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

no I think that is it.

Customer:

Thank you & goodnight.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Customer:

Of course I will complete the feedback.

Dr. David :

we only get credit after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you