How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi dr love its me mark XXXXXXXXXX again ! Sorry to be

Customer Question

Hi dr love it's me mark XXXXXXXXXX again ! Sorry to be a pain aim now fit and all seems good liver alt 20 ! All else normal I developed a right testical groin pain. It's now gone and there is a nagging pain just above my penis sore pain it hurts when I push on the bone ? The pain shoots to the bone in low low back as well My urine dips fine can you help please as im panicking about my prostrate

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having this pain.

Dr. David :

I am glad your liver is better.

Dr. David :

you could have a prostate infection called prostatitis or inflammation of your bladder.

Dr. David :

you could have a bladder infection.

Dr. David :

you need to get your urine checked and your PSA levels checked.

Dr. David :

you might need a course of antibiotics.

Dr. David :

usually these types of infections are easily treated with antibiotics.

Dr. David :

also if you have excessive anxiety, this can cause bladder muscle spasms and frequent urination and sometimes some tenderness of your bladder and suprapubic area.

Customer : Hi I have antibiotics and my urine is clear no need to urinate often or anything been doing lots of exercise sit ups etc
Dr. David :

your sit ups could be making your super pubic area sore

Dr. David :

if you are working out those muscles there.

Customer : My psa is normal microscopic blood in urine but negligible they said just got back from hospital they think it's a strain ????
Customer : Will follow it up they said ?
Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

hopefully with follow up it will go away.

Dr. David :

make sure you stretch your abdominal muscles before and after sit up exercises.

Dr. David :

this can help you have less pain

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions