How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56602
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a few small red spots on the tip of my and inner

Resolved Question:

I have a few small red spots on the tip of my penis and inner forskin and a slight odour but no discharge they itch occasionally but not much, I am sexually active with one lo long term partner
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Tim
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Tim

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, this is a fungal infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

I recommend over the counter clotrimazole 1%

Dr. Phil, MD :

that should take care of it

Dr. Phil, MD :

you may need to use if for 2-3 weeks

Customer: How should I use this and how should I stop it coming back? Last time they slightly scanned before dissapwaring
Dr. Phil, MD :

apply twice a day for 3 weeks

Customer: Is this thrush?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer: Why do I keep getting it and what can I do to prevent it?
Dr. Phil, MD :

you only had it once, it just wasn't fully treated

Dr. Phil, MD :

so it came back

Customer: I just took the oral capsule on its own last time
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes that didn't fully treat it

Dr. Phil, MD :

the cream will

Customer: Thanks very much
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56602
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--I'm a different expert and I have a bit of a different answer for you here. It's apparent that the Diflucan did effectively treat your yeast infection the first time since it went away. It's possible that your partner has a yeast infection and that it was passed back to you. If so, your partner needs treatment too. My only concern here is that we can't see these spots so it would help if you could post a photo on this page but if not you really should have a doctor look at this to make sure it is just a yeast infection and not another problem