How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am HRT Evorel patches. I am 62 and started HRT when I was

Resolved Question:

I am HRT Evorel patches. I am 62 and started HRT when I was 56. I have been told by my GP that I should stop HRT as it has been more than 5 years since I started on it. I would like to take it for longer and I hear of people staying on it for life. I have quite low blood pressure and no history of breast cancer in the immediate family. I wonder what you think?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

Ok, thanks.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any symptoms or any other medical problems?

Customer:

No, I don't. I am not overweight either. 8 stone and 5ft 7 inches tall.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you ever been tested for your thyroid?

Customer:

No.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean thyroid hormones?

Customer:

No, I haven't.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should be tested for that as you are overweight and its something very common at your age in overweight ladies.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Plus if you are not having any problems with HRT you can discuss on continuing HRT with your doctor rather than stopping it.

Customer:

I actually said I am NOT overweight if you read my reply.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

sorry

Dr. Shahzad MD :

oh okay

Dr. Shahzad MD :

misread it

Customer:

Ok!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Although HRT can cause a number of side effects which you may be aware of.

Customer:

So you think my doctor would continue despite them recommending I stop?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes if you insist they may continue

Dr. Shahzad MD :

be right back

Customer:

I will do that then and see what they say. I just wanted to find out if it was really ok to continue from someone outside my medical practice.

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you