How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Evening, I recently donated a kidney to my son about 5 weeks

Resolved Question:

Evening, I recently donated a kidney to my son about 5 weeks ago, unfortunately they discovered a clot on my lung, was treated appropriately & sent home with warfarin. Since then I have suffered with panic attacks which I have been told is from the clot & I am also suffering with pe like symptoms, pain in left chest, which so happens to be where my present clot is, breathlessness, light headedness too. I have had numerous EKG tests & blood tests all seems normal. Have been told that no more cloits can form & that symptoms are from the present clot & that it should dissolve but I feel not quite right about it all, I am so worried which I know doesn't help my anxiety, but I just want some clarification & advice. Thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your blood clots.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you need more than propranolol for the anxiety.

Dr. David :

if your panic attacks are bad, you need some other medications like clonazepam (klonopin)

Dr. David :

or vadium (diazepam)

Dr. David :

and an SSRI agent like zoloft or paxil or lexapro to help your anxiety.

Dr. David :

hello

Dr. David :

?

Customer:

Hi, sorry I have diazepam but mainly to help me sleep. The propanolol does help but only in reducing blood pressure & heart rate as I still get panic symptoms.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctor about an SSRI agent or SNRI agent like zoloft or paxil to help your anxiety.

Dr. David :

or effexor

Dr. David :

to see if these agents can over time decrease your anxiety symptoms.

Dr. David :

have you used these agents before for your anxiety?

Customer:

OK, they are not as bad as a couple of weeks ago, I now recognise when they are starting & the routine they go through, so breathing & sitting them out help.

Dr. David :

I see.

Customer:

No I haven't.

Dr. David :

I hope your anxiety gets better.

Dr. David :

meditation and deep breathing can help

Dr. David :

exercise therapy can help

Dr. David :

talking to a therapist can help your anxiety as well

Customer:

Thankyou so do I.

Dr. David :

I hope your blood clots get better.

Dr. David :

I hope your son recovers as well

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Customer:

Oh my son is doing really well.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

good.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

Do you have any help on the clots?

Dr. David :

they will get better on the warfarin.

Dr. David :

make sure you get regular blood testing to see your INR level is between 2-3.

Dr. David :

that means your warfarin dose is correct.

Customer:

It has been jumping around a bit

Dr. David :

avoid large amounts of spinach and greens and kale as these have a lot of vitamin K and can cause your warfarin to not work.

Dr. David :

good luck .

Dr. David :

your levels should stabilize

Customer:

What about the symptoms I have?

Dr. David :

they are normal for your situation.

Dr. David :

don't let your anxiety get out of control.

Dr. David :

the warfarin will help over time.

Customer:

Thankyou.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you