How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55816
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi,started yesterday with a dull ache on my left and

Resolved Question:

Hi,started yesterday with a dull ache on my left testicle and seems to be also effecting lower left abdomen ....thought it could be with weight training. Shall I give it a day or so whilst taking anti- inflammatories, what do you suggest.
Thanx
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Simon
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Simon

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Customer: Hello
Dr. Phil, MD :

any swelling in the testicle?

Customer: No
Dr. Phil, MD :

are you sexually active?

Customer: Yes
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

fever/chills?

Customer: None
Dr. Phil, MD :

trouble urinating?

Customer: Not really
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

good

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is one of two things Simon

Dr. Phil, MD :

1)hernia

Dr. Phil, MD :

2)epididymitis

Customer: Had a well man checkup 10 yrs ago and the doc said I had very small hernia on both sides of groin but they didn't need attention. Been lifting heavy weights recently and wondered if I could have just aggravated the left side
Dr. Phil, MD :

bingo

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is exactly what it is

Customer: The scrotum seems to be reacting normally then.....nothing serious to worry about
Dr. Phil, MD :

probably not

Dr. Phil, MD :

but if it persists or gets worse you need seen

Dr. Phil, MD :

or if you develop serious symptoms like fever/chills/etc

Customer: Had ole test recently after a blood test. Been injecting test to build it up
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

just be careful

Customer: Low testestorone
Dr. Phil, MD :

your weight training is causing this

Customer: I will monitor this week....drop a bit of weight and see if the ache alleviates
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay sounds good

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions Simon?

Customer: Shall I continue with the anti-inflammatories or just allow it to take it's courde
Dr. Phil, MD :

anti inflammatories are good

Customer: Ok thanks for your info and help
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving Simon?

Customer: Will do....hope I'm still alive in 3 months.....lol
Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

and thank you

Customer: Cheers.
Dr. Phil, MD :

cheers

Dr. Phil, MD :

just click the positive face to close the chat simon

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

