How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64337
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I recently had an MRI of my back which recommended I have MRI

Resolved Question:

I recently had an MRI of my back which recommended I have MRI of pelvis as a cystic structure was observed.
The results and copy of my MRI I received on Friday and I am concerned about a few of the findings .
I also gave birth to a baby boy 8 weeks ago.
Am being referred to doctors here in Ireland but would like to make sense of the results
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Hello

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Simply type in the "impression" section of the report

Dr. Thomas, MD :

can you enter the chat?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Simply enter the MRI findings.
Cysts are usually not a problem.
Can you type in the "impression"
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


the end of fax did not properly come through


it says greater than expected pelvic adenopathy, possible inflammatory bowel disease within sigmoid colon,


7.6 simple cyst in right adnexal region

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it says I have pelvic nodes particularly in the presacral space and some enlarged upper presacral nodes with a degree of mucosal thickening in the rectosigmoid region.


also nodes seen in the mesorectal fab with borderline enlarged obturator nodes slightly larger on the right

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


your reply isn't coming through

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Been waiting over an hour for a reply / still no answer
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Been waiting for reply for over an hour

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hi you rated me bad service while in chat but I never got your chat

This is a non definitive finding, and you need a colonoscopy based on this....
Was that not recommended by your doctor?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I've been referred a bowel doctor.


/ and a gynae.


i guess I'm wondering about the nodes and is there anything nasty going on?


would I have adenopathy post pregnancy?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Sometimes, but this is "greater than expected"
Any infection or inflammation can cause this.
Diverticulosis would be common....pockets in the colon that can become inflammed.

You can reverse your negative rating of me with a positive.
I can't help site problems and I am a user as you are.

But, I will still answer any other questions you have...
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm sorry about the rating but I was waiting and waiting.


as you can understand I am a new mum and to get this kind of news I'm greatly concerned.


I am a nurse myself so I'if the word adenopathy really concerns me. suit is going to be investigated and cyst possibly removed but I just wanted to get a doctors view on it.


Do u think there is any reason to worry? Any malignancy going on?


i will reverse your rating

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
NO I don't
You can reverse the rating...just click a postive and that will take care of it.

If they had seen a mass on the outside of the colon, I would be worried.

Even a virus can cause such findings.

I think the most likely cause is diverticulosis.

Unless you had a family where everyone gets colon polyps at an early age, I would not be concerned.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes no problem I will rereverse but I'm very well why so many nodes? I don't have any bowel problems .


Im worried as with the cyst on ovary that I've ovarian CA

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Cysts on the ovary of normal size are normal.

It is normal to be OK with adenopathy due to diverticulosis.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When it says over amount it's of concern in regard to adenopathy.


 


Ill probably need the cyst to be removed ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
If the cyst were over 5 cm they might remove it.
it is a subjective reading...greater than amount expected given your history...which is exactly why you need the colonosocpy.

It is an opinion of the scan only; must be confirmed.



Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So what's ur honest impression ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I think you have diverticulosis.
It is the most common reason.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What would be treatment for that

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Improving the diet and taking soluble fiber.
A mostly cooked vegetarian diet to start.
Often very effective.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok thank you for your time and expertise

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You can find me anytime.
I am here daily.
I am usually among the fastest to reply.
Please don't forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ill do it now.


im just worried I hope ill be ok


thank you

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I think you will be fine
Good luck