How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55493
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I got tested for stds on Thursday on the NHS, Ive have had

Resolved Question:

I got tested for stds on Thursday on the NHS, Ive have had many sleepless nights since, can I ring up and cancel my blood tests ie for hiv and syphilis as im having exams for the next two weeks and can't concentrate and can't sleep. Am I within in my right to cancel and if so how do I do it.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Hi I'm Matthew
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Matthew

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

can you tell me about the exposure?

Customer: Nice to meet you to, I haven't had a exposure but I suffer from anxiety attacks
Dr. Phil, MD :

why are you worried about STD?

Customer: its hiv I was tested on a rapid test in oct and it was negative I can't get it out of my head , I didn't want a hiv test on Thursday because I begin to worry about what if. I agreed to it but now it's taking it's affect can I cancel my blood test
Dr. Phil, MD :

No you probably can't cancel it at this point

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is already sent to the lab and out of your doctor's hands

Dr. Phil, MD :

however, you should not worry if your rapid test was normal

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are likely fine

Customer: Even thou it takes 10 days for results ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, the lab is already processing it

Dr. Phil, MD :

it would be virtually impossible to stop it

Dr. Phil, MD :

however how will stopping it help you at all?

Dr. Phil, MD :

if you have HIV wouldn't you like to know?

Customer: Yes but not during my exam week, I didn't think It through last week when I got asked do you want to be tested
Dr. Phil, MD :

you are fine if your rapid test was negative

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are good

Customer: Thank you for your time I feel much better
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions