How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18753
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Could not sleep my heartbeat had gone haywire not a fast rate

Resolved Question:

Could not sleep my heartbeat had gone haywire not a fast rate just lost the rhythm in the morning it had gone back to normal I take sotalol at night
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
It will help if you could provide further information.
Do you mean that you had one episode of inability to sleep and your heart going haywire?
Or is this a chronic or recurring problem?
Is the sotalol prescribed for atrial fibrillation?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just one episode sotalol for atrial fibrillation
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

A single episode of difficulty sleeping associated with an abnormal heart rhythm is not worrisome. It was likely a single recurrence of the atrial fibrillation, but was not fast because the sotalol has a slowing action on the heart in addition to the action against abnormal rhythms. In someone with a history of atrial fibrillation, it is most likely that an occasional recurrence would be the cause of such symptoms.

It is true that it is more ideal that there never be a recurrence of atrial fibrillation, but an occasional isolated recurrence that resolves spontaneously is not worrisome.

On the other hand, if there are multiple recurring episode of atrial fibrillation, it would be more concerning and it would be appropriate for you to be seen again for a reassessment of the treatment regimen.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you