How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64297
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hello, Im a 25 year old British man currently working in Iraq.

Customer Question

Hello, I'm a 25 year old British man currently working in Iraq. Last week I did something silly and had someone inject me with 100mg of testosterone cypionate and 100mg of trenbolone. As soon as I had the injection I realised I made a silly mistake. Now I worry that with my body will shut down it's own natural testosterone production after this injection leaves my body, and takes a considerable amount of time to switch on and function normally again. I say this because I'm due to fly home at the end of this month and I'm scared that it could have an effect between me and my partner if things aren't working properly. My libido was fine before taking that shot and after injecting it, it has made me paranoid. So my question is... Do you think that my normal testosterone production and libido will be back to normal within 3 weeks?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Hello

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Not from one injection

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It is not going to shut anything down

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Which would take a longer duration of treatment.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

can you respond?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

I think you should be fine if you relax.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Any questions?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

can you enter chat and respond?

Customer: Yes I can respond. But when I read up on Google from steroid users, it mentions that you should use HCG and other PCT drugs for coming off of steroids in order to get my libido back to normal. But I just had one shot. So do you think I will be back to normal by the end of this month?
Dr. Thomas, MD :

Yes I do

Dr. Thomas, MD :

What you read applies to those on longer term therapy

Dr. Thomas, MD :

1 shot should not be a problem.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Do not do anything like this without a doctor , well trained, in charge.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

But you should be fine.

Customer: Ok thank you very much
Customer: Just me being paranoid
Dr. Thomas, MD :

Yes

Dr. Thomas, MD :

you are welcome anytime

Dr. Thomas, MD :

any questions

Dr. Thomas, MD :

 


I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

Customer: No more questions. Thanky you very much
Dr. Thomas, MD :

anytime

Dr. Thomas, MD :

please click a smiley face

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hopefully the excellent

Dr. Thomas, MD :

come back anytime

DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you