How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55778
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

CANT BREATHE PROPERLY DUE TO HIGH PRESSURE

Resolved Question:

CANT BREATHE PROPERLY DUE TO HIGH PRESSURE
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer:

HI DOCTOR

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

YES NERAV

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Nerva

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nerav

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Customer:

CAN I EXPLAIN MY SITUATION

Dr. Phil, MD :

how high is the blood pressure?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes go ahead

Customer:

BASICALLY I WAS WELL LONG TIME AGO AND IWAS IN COLLEGE AFTER GRADUATION I WAS REALLY LOST IN LIFE

Customer:

AND THEN I WAS THINKING TOO MUCH WHAT I WANTED TO DO

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Customer:

I WAS TRYING TO GET A JOB IN A FIELD I STUDIED AND IT WAS TAKING LONG TIME TO GET A DECENT JOB AS PEOPLE ADVISED ME , I WAS GETTING DESPERATE AND DIDNT LIKE SITTING AROUND. THAT TIME I WAS THINKING TOO MUCH NEGATIVE ADN USED TO GET TENSED AND ANGRY

Customer:

SOON THIS DEVELOPED INTO HIGH PRESSURE WORRYING ABOUT FUTURE AND BEING DIRECTIONLESS

Customer:

JUST FEW DAYS BACK I AM HAVING TROUBLE SLEEPING AS I CANT BREATHE PROPERLY

Customer:

AS MY HEART BEATS FAST

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay so this is anxiety then

Dr. Phil, MD :

correct?

Customer:

NOT SURE

Customer:

I WENT TO THE DOCTOR HE DID MY BLOOD TEST WAS OK

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay I think this is anxiety

Customer:

DID URINE TEST WAS OK

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you need medicine and counseling for anxiety

Customer:

THEN I WENT TO HOSPITAL THEY CHECKED OXYGEN ALL OK ,

Customer:

DID CHEST XRAY ALL CLEAR

Customer:

DID THAT TEST CHECKING HEARTRATE ECG

Customer:

NOW I AM TAKING LOW DOSAGE MEDICINE FOR BP

Dr. Phil, MD :

what are you taking?

Customer:

LISINOPRIL

Customer:

WHAT CAN I DO

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would have put you on a beta blocker like metoprolol

Customer:

I FEEL UNCOMFORTABLE LAST FEW DAYS AS SHORTNESS OF BREATH CANT SLEEP PROPERLY

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you need anxiety medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

as well

Customer:

I FEEL LIKE NEAR MY HEART IS BEATING FAST

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would switch your beta blocker to metoprolol

Dr. Phil, MD :

it will work for fast heart rate and anxiety as well

Customer:

BASICALLY I AM VISITING MY DOCTOR SOON

Customer:

ARE YOU SURE THERE IS NOTHING SERIOUS LIKE HEART PROBLEM

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm pretty sure

Customer:

BECAUSE SO FAR ALL TEST HAVE BEEN NORMAL

Customer:

IS THERE ANY TEST SO MAKE SURE I AM NOT HAVING OTHER PROBLEM IN MY HEART

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes you could get a holter monitor

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is a heart monitor you wear for 24 hours to measure heart rhythm

Customer:

OK

Customer:

SOME PEOPLE SAID I AM HAVE A QUARTER LIFE CRISIS

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay Nerav

Dr. Phil, MD :

LOL

Customer:

I AM NOT SURE WHAT THEY MEAN

Customer:

I JUST NEED TO GET MY BREATHING NORMAL THATS WHY I AM DESPERATE FOR ANSWER

Dr. Phil, MD :

instead of midlife (50 years old)

Dr. Phil, MD :

quarter life

Dr. Phil, MD :

(25 years)

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need anxiety medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

ask your GP

Customer:

BUT WHY SUCH HIGH BP

Dr. Phil, MD :

anxiety/stress

Customer:

CAN IT BE CONTROLLED I BADLY NEED TO CONTROL IT COS SOON I WILL BE WORKING AGAIN AND IFEEL I AM GONNA FAINT DUE TO RAPID HEAR BEAT

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it can

Dr. Phil, MD :

for sure

Customer:

SO DOCTOR WHATS YOUR FINAL VERDICT

Customer:

ALSO IF YOU CAN ADVICE ON SLOWING DOWN MIND THOUGHTS

Dr. Phil, MD :

final verdict is anxiety with high blood pressure

Customer:

AND YOU ARE SURE I AM NOT HAVING SOME HEART PROBLEMO

Dr. Phil, MD :

treatment is changing your lisinopril to metoprolol and adding anxiety medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes I'm sure

Customer:

BECAUSE I FEEL SO SCARED

Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be ok

Customer:

OK THANKS DOC , YOUR A GOD . IN LAST ONE WEEK I HAVE JSUST BEEN LOOKING FOR ANSWERS EVERYWHERE FROM DOCTOR TO HOSPITAL TESTS . YOU CANT BELIEVE HOW WORRIED I WAS .THANKS

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving Nerav?

Customer:

YES

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks

Customer:

SO THATS ALL DOCTOR ITS ALL FINE

Customer:

OK BYE

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions