How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

l am to have facet joint and nerve root block injections, are

Customer Question

l am to have facet joint and nerve root block injections, are these in my spine or will they be to the left or right of my spine depending which leg gets pain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer

Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:

Yes,facet joint and nerve root block injections will be given to the side of spinal cord at exit of nerve on the side of pain.

A nerve root block is an injection of local anesthetic (numbing medicine) and steroid injected under X-ray guidance into the area where the nerve exits the spinal column.

A fine needle will be placed into the correct position gradually under imaging guidance, and when positioning,the injection
will be made into the required joint space / nerve root block.

This injection is done both with a steroid (an anti-inflammatory medication) and lidocaine (a numbing agent).

So bot***** *****ne is that these facet joint and nerve root block injections will be given to the left or right of your spine where the nerve exits out of the spinal cord depending upon the side of your pain.

Hope this helped.


Thank you *****
Dr. Robert







Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Dr. Robert and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If injections were put in wrong side of my back can l have more in the right hand side within a week without any ill effects.

Expert:  Ken replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today. I see that the previous expert has opted out.

The steroid shots have more of local effect on the nerve and on surrounding tissue. If the injection was given at wrong site or side than it can be repeated at the other site without any systemic side effects.

Best