How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64954
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My BP has risen to 182/123 and Ive been taking my prescription

Resolved Question:

My BP has risen to 182/123 and I've been taking my prescription drugs. Can I increase the dosage from 1 Exforge 160/10/25 and 1 Atenolol 50mg?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
You need to have your doctor OK this.
Atenelol can be increased.
That is in fact what I would do first or go to a longer acting betablocker.
I would not intially mess with the exforge.

However, your doctor needs to evaluate why the drugs are working, as there are many reasons this can happen.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you