How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65276
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have and I am taking 5 tablets a day called

Resolved Question:

I have genital herpes and I am taking 5 tablets a day called Zovirax which I dissolve in water and I was just wondering whether or not I can take pain killers along side them for the general aches and pains that I have with this condition.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Your options over the counter are aleve, ibuprofen, or tylenol.
Any should be OK.

But be sure to talk to your doctor about the pains and what you are going to use.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello, Is it safe to take pain killers though whilst using Zovirax to cure the Herpes?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes in general, as I said above.
What pain killer specifically?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ibruprofen or Nurofen

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes this should be OK.

Also, as long as your doctor and you are in communication about this.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you