How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had Metronodazile yesterday for what I thought was a BV infection

Customer Question

I had Metronodazile yesterday for what I thought was a BV infection I am now taking Zovirax for Herpes as I have been told that's what it is. Is it ok to take the Zovirax when I took Metronadozile yesterday?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

there are no drug interactions between metronidazole and zoviraz (acyclovir)

Dr. David :

so it was ok that you took both of these medications together yesterday

Dr. David :

I hope your symptoms get better

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

Ok thank you

Customer:

There is one other question if you don't mind please?

Dr. David :

sure.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have another question?

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

Sorry yes, I have also got some Lidocaine ointment which is meant to numb the pain from my ulcers can I put this ointment on my ulcers inside my vagina/on the lips?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

herpes ulcers can be quite painful

Dr. David :

lidocaine can help

Dr. David :

hopefully the zovirax can help as well

Dr. David :

also they make antiviral acyclovir cream as well or zovirax cream which can also help

Customer:

Yes mine are extremely painful

Dr. David :

you can use the lidocaine on the ulcers on the inside on the lips

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

I hope they get better.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer:

Ok thank you can I use it around my back passage too as that is also very sore

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

but make sure you apply to the vaginal ones first

Customer:

And your sure that is safe to do?

Customer:

Ye

Dr. David :

and then to the rectal anal area.

Customer:

*Yes

Dr. David :

and wash your hands afterwards

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive ratings

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

Ok well thank you very much, your help has been much appreciated. And yes I do thank you.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions