How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65622
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am experiencing numbness in both cheekbones, sometimes both,

Resolved Question:

I am experiencing numbness in both cheekbones, sometimes both, sometimes one or the other. I have been feeling very feint and wobbly on and off for over a week. two weeks ago had severe chest pains and breathlessness that resulted in my being taken into hospital to check out for heart issues. ECG and blood tests came back ok so they said it was probably anxiety, however, the feintness / dizzyness has increased and now my cheeks feel very odd. i have been light of breathe over the past two days.

have suffered from panic attacks 20 yrs ago but this is not the same at all. Symptoms seem drawn out rather than reactive etc.

any ideas?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It can be anxiety but I would want to rule out other problems
Neurological: have your doctor do a neurological exam, B12 level, routine labs, and thyroid.

Rule out hyperthyroid. TSH and T4.

Have a holter monitor for the heart at home for 24 hours to make sure they did not miss a rhythm problem.

Since you have new symptoms, call your doctor or go to the ER now.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks for your answer. I want to add some detail (im a single mum of a 4 yr old and cant rush to hospital) as I need to understand any emergency type nature to this or if it can wait until calling for an appointment tomorrow...


 


I have had bleary eyes for a couple of days on and off too over the same days as dizzyness (although I havent been wearing glasses as they need to be updated so that could be that?)


 


lastly, in the run up to the chest pains, I found myself sleeping with clenched fists and my hands would feel swollen in the morning. After research, I had put that down to stress.


 


is this really an emergency or could it wait until I can call the doctors in the morning? (Are you a UK doctor?)


 


thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I have no way of telling you that.
But they could easily miss a heart rhythm problem, and thyroid, on your visit, as you did not get monitored, and you probably did not have a TSH level drawn.

It is better to err on the side of safety with increasing and new symptoms.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you