How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46332
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

DEAR dr,Ive had a sore throat but after a day got soreness

Customer Question

DEAR dr,I've had a sore throat but after a day got soreness and swelling of my outer ear and in front of my ear which has now spread up to my eye area. My skin is flame red with uneven 'bumps' in my skin tissue , Dr prescribed flucoxocillin g and calvepen but the infection is crawling further up each day
Is this caused by strep THROAT? Or could it be something else Very worried

Patricia
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds more serious than a strep throat.

Dr. David :

it could be a shingles virus infection in which case you would need antiviral medication like acyclovir.

Dr. David :

it could be a bacterial infection resistant to flucloxacillin and calvepen.

Dr. David :

if the infection and swelling are progressing you need to return to your doctor right away.

Dr. David :

or go to the local emergency room.

Dr. David :

is the rash painful? do you have blisters on the skin?

Dr. David :

it could be a cellulitis soft tissue infection which might need another type of antibiotic.

Dr. David :

I would ask your doctor if this is a shingles infection and see if antiviral medications like acyclovir would help.

Customer:

It's very tender but it's not a rash the bumps are bigger than a rash My head is sore. No appetite Was running a temperature but this did lower when started on antibiotics

Dr. David :

I see/

Dr. David :

it sounds like a bad cellulitis infection

Dr. David :

which is not responding to the antibiotics you have been given.

Dr. David :

you have to see your doctor again right away.

Dr. David :

you might even have to see an infectious disease specialist

Dr. David :

you don't want to have this infection progress and not get treated.

Dr. David :

the infection could spread to your brain or your eyes and you could loose your eye sight if the infection is not controlled.

Customer:

Thank you Going to Dr now

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions