How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45177
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hello Dr Shahzad, Further to our chat yesterday I had the

Resolved Question:

Hello Dr Shahzad,
Further to our chat yesterday I had the following tests done, as you suggested:

Calcium
Vitamin D
Phosphorus

The calcium came back at 8.8 mg/dL with a reference level of 8.5 - 10.1
The phosphorus came back at 3.6 mg/dL with a reference level of 2.5 - 4.9
The Vitamin D came back at 25.10 ng/mL with a reference level of greater than or equal to 30

I also had ESR done which came back a little high at 23 mm/hr with a reference level of 0-15

What would you determine from the results?

I have been taking 2000mg of Vitamin D everyday for 1 month

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

your ESR is high

Dr. David :

and your prior CK levels have been high.

Dr. David :

you should be seeing a rheumatologist

Dr. David :

and getting to check for autoimmune disorders where your body makes antibodies which can attack your own muscles.

Dr. David :

you need an ANA blood test which is an anti nuclear antibody blood test.

Dr. David :

are you willing to go and see a rheumatologist to get these test done?

Customer:

Hello - I have had an ANA test and the results were normal.

Customer:

I am in a country where medical care is not good, hence the reason I am on this website

Dr. David :

then you need to get a muscle fiber biopsy for evaluation.

Dr. David :

I see you had a muscle biopsy already

Dr. David :

and it was inconclusive

Customer:

This has already been done. The results are attached. I went through all of this with another doctor on here yesterday and he is the one who told me to get the tests done which I was emailing about today

Full Size Image

Dr. David :

why were you given zocor?

Dr. David :

was your cholesterol level high?

Dr. David :

do you have diabetes?

Customer:

No to both, it was a bad doctor in a bad country who mis-prescribed

Customer:

The biopsy results have been sent to you

Dr. David :

are you still having muscle pain?

Dr. David :

if you got that CK level drawn after exercise or heavy lifting or heavy labor, this can elevate your CK level.

Customer:

Yes sometimes, I am a pilot so I am also sitting a lot of the time and I get pain

Customer:

No I do not exercise that much

Customer:

The CK has been taken a number of times and not after exercise

Dr. David :

you could have a polymyositis muscle inflammation disorder going on.

Dr. David :

you might need to go on steroid therapy to help decrease inflammation in your body to help the pain.

Customer:

How did you determine that? The biopsy appeared to be normal

Customer:

How can we conclude 100%?

Dr. David :

it could have been just the area where you had the sample taken.

Dr. David :

nothing in medicine is 100%

Dr. David :

polymyositis diagnosis is often made by your clinical symptoms and elevation of CK levels.

Customer:

Did you see the ESR results? This was something that the doctor I chatted to on here yesterday suggested I did

Customer:

He also suggested Vitamin D which was a little low

Dr. David :

yes, they are high as well.

Customer:

So what would you suggest to do now?

Dr. David :

find a rheumatologist in your country.

Dr. David :

hopefully one trained in the USA.

Dr. David :

and see if you would benefit from steroid therapy.

Dr. David :

and keep taking the vitamin D.

Customer:

Thank you - one can continue a normal life with such a condition?

Customer:

And what usually causes such a condition?

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

we don't know why one person will get myositis and someone else won't

Dr. David :

steroids can help keep the muscle pain and inflammation calmer

Dr. David :

but there are side effects to steroids.

Dr. David :

so your doctor will have to balance these two issues.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Customer:

Thanks for your help

Dr. David :

we only get credit after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45177
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions