How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8789
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Today i had a cavity filled and had an injection in my mouth

Customer Question

Today i had a cavity filled and had an injection in my mouth for this i am breastfeeding my baby the dentist didn't ask this and at the tine i didn't think to mention it to be honest i didn't know i was going to have an injection what i would like to know is it safe to breastfeed only he is feeding now and wont take a bottle so cant give him formula
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

its safe to breastfeed.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There should be no problems.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

JACUSTOMER-pbzwc3iw- :

I guess i was expecting more off an answer then what i got thanks anyway

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have..
The injection that you had, was most likely a numbing injection in the form of lignocaine. This is absolutely safe if you are breastfeeding. So there is nothing to worry about at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is not secreted in breast milk and will not affect your baby.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would appreciate a positive rating if possible.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you are still not satisfied do let me know so that I can help you further.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.
Rate me positively for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards