How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

just yesterday I noticed 2 very small very pale light brown

Resolved Question:

just yesterday I noticed 2 very small very pale light brown patches almost a lighter shade of a birth mark on my back but i have not noticed them before? it is not so much a mole just a light brown patch (circles) im 22
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Seems unlikely to be anything serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Moles may not be elevated above the skin surface i.e. they may appear in the form of a patch.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a picture that you can post for me to see?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can either attach a picture here by clicking on the paperclip icon in the toolbar or upload the picture on www.tinypic.com and send me the link.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Regards

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

this isnt a very good picture but they are light brown look more red on this

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

so whats your main concern?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is it melanoma?

Customer:

just not noticed this before and as its new i thought its best just to enquire

Customer:

that would be one of my concerns yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It seems highly unlikely to be a melanoma or anything serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would not worry too much at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If this persists for more than a couple of weeks then I would get it checked up just to be sure.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But seems very unlikely to be anything serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does not seem at all to be a melanoma.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

no that is fine thank you.. was just a little concerned about it... many thanks for your help today

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you