How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47584
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been taking acyclovir the last week after an outbreak

Customer Question

I have been taking acyclovir the last week after an outbreak of genital herpes contracted ten years ago.
A couple of days ago a patch appeared on the skin of my left breast which turned brown the following day resembling a mole.I also have pain in my neck like swollen glands and my shoulder is painful and would like to know if this is associated with the medication I am taking.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

acyclovir can cause rash and muscle aches as side effects

Dr. David :

but any sort of viral infection or cold or flu infection can cause swollen glands and aches and pains

Dr. David :

you could be coming down with a viral infection.

Dr. David :

if your symptoms get worse, or if you develop fevers you should see a doctor or go to the urgent care center.

Dr. David :

you should show this mole to your doctors as well to make sure it is benign.

Dr. David :

or you can upload a photo of it here if you want me to look at it.

Dr. David :

usually acyclovir doesn't cause moles.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you