How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

Can you get false positives on CT and PET scans in lymphom

Resolved Question:

Can you get false positives on CT and PET scans in lymphoma?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

I am Dr. P. Jyoti, MD. I promise to use my full experience and knowledge to provide answers specific to your question. Feel free to ask me anything.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Scroll down to see my messages. Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

which are did the CT or PET scan cover?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please give some more background details for your question?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


which area did the CT or PET scan cover?







Please give some more background details for your question



Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello do you see my question?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Customer:

Tested for lung cancer (benign) On imigaginging they found Hotspots in lymph nodes and lesion on spleen. Is it possible that this couple be wrong.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello yes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

certainly this could be wrong

Dr. P. Jyoti :

CT or PET is not the final diagnosis

Dr. P. Jyoti :

many things like infection can also produce such hot spots

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the final diagnosis will be by biopsy

Dr. P. Jyoti :

biopsy only will give you the exact diagnosis

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you now needto discuss with your doctor about doing a biopsy of the glands

Dr. P. Jyoti :

usually an Ultrasound guided fine needle biopsy of the nodes will be considered

Dr. P. Jyoti :

discuss about this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

wait for the biopsy report only that is confirmatory

Dr. P. Jyoti :

for now, do not get worried by this report

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is yet to be confirmed

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any questions?

Dr. P. Jyoti :



Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

do you have any questions?

Customer:

So what could it be if not lymphoma.as this is the basis of one failed biopsy

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it could be a large number of conditions

Dr. P. Jyoti :

like TB, immune diseases like sarcoidosis

Dr. P. Jyoti :

fungal infections

Dr. P. Jyoti :

bacterial infections

Dr. P. Jyoti :

all these could produce enlarged lymph nodes and in some cases hot spots also

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any infection or inflammation can produce such hot spots and enlarged nodes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello i noticed you just rated me poor service

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this is even as we were still chatting

Dr. P. Jyoti :

may i know why you did that?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

a poor rating not only means that I am not credited for the time and effort I have given for you but it also affects my standing in JA

Customer:

I h

Dr. P. Jyoti :

what exactly was it that you found deficient in my service?

Customer:

I am in denial to this and to be honest this did not give me any more info, to lay these fears. I need facts that I can research and understand. It harbouring to do with you but the answer given. So I gave that tick box.

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you