How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Sore clears up then comes back again ! Im diabetic

Resolved Question:

Sore foreskin clears up then comes back again ! I'm diabetic and doctor says its due to my high sugar levels. I'm using timodine cream but its not clearing up . When I apply the cream I have a slight burning feeling ! No other symptoms ! Is he correct ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Seems like a yeast infection thats related to your high blood glucose levels.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most important thing here is that you need to control your blood glucose levels to the optimum value.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If your blood glucose is not controlled these infections will keep coming back.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome. Please read what I have posted above. Let me know if you wish to add anything.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please use the text box to type and the reply button as well if needed.

Customer: So the diagnosis from my do for is correct and it's to do with my diabetis
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes its correct.

Customer: Thankyou I was worried it may of been some form of sti ? Is that not the case and it is down to my diabetics ? Should I carry on using timodine ceam as directed ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Unlikely to be STI from what you are describing. If you have a picture that would help more.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a picture that I can see?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can either attach a picture here by clicking on the paper clip icon or upload it on www.tinypic.com and send me the link.

Customer: No sorry no picture just looks sore on foreskin then seems to go but can never really get it to clear up ! Just really want peace of mind ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

It seems UNLIKELY to be an STI.

Customer: Ok thankyou
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by
clicking on one of the smilies below. I hope I provided
excellent services.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions