How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi started off on citalopram 20mg 3 weeks ago but just cant

Resolved Question:

Hi started off on citalopram 20mg 3 weeks ago but just can't sleep so I have been prescribed mirtazapine 15mg to help me with sleep can these two be taken together? Thanks katie
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

These two drugs have a potentially dangerous interaction in that when used together they increase the serotonin levels which can cause serotonin syndrome.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Therefore I would confirm from your doctor whether he is sure he wants to use these two drugs together despite this interaction.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I have answered your question above. Let me know if you have
any further questions. Rate me for my services when you are
done.
Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Should I just stop the citalopram then as it is causing a constant ringing in my ears..will I get withdrawals from being on it 3 weeks? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
You should not getting any major withdrawal symptoms since you used it for only three weeks but I would prefer that you should talk to your doctor before stopping it. Rest is up to you.
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you