How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65296
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My wife has just had an ileostomy reversal operation and after

Resolved Question:

My wife has just had an ileostomy reversal operation and after 3 days has begun to pass blood and clotted blood in her stooks - we are very concerned that the operation was not fully successful?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
There are many reasons this can happen.....

Does she have pain?
Why did she have the ileostomy?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No pain.


She suffered a volvulus jan 2013. She had the offending section removed an the bowel rejoined. Unfortunately the join leaked and require a second operation to clean her out and an ileostomy undertaken. She was very ill before second operation due to infevtion.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
This is a potentially urgent situation.
Take her into the hospital.

It can be a separation of the surgical anastomosis at this point, and will continue bleeding if that is the case.

Take her in.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you doctor thomas.I neglected to say she is in hospital and awaiting a doctor to see her.she has been in the hospital since her reversion operation done on the 13th June 2014. I have only just learnt from her of the problem so was concerned as we have been given little feedback from the nursing staff and have not been able to talk to a doctor. she willbe seeing her consultant surgeon in the morning but so far she has not seen the hospital doctor as yet.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
Good
This will expedite the decision whether or not to surgically explore at this point.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you Dr Thomas - first class assistance.


I am prepared now for the worse outcome in that my wife may as yet be subject to yet another operation which will distress her so much.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Perhaps not.
But at least they are on top of this.
That is good.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you again.


She has just received an anal inspection - it may be since colon has been inactive for 12months plus it may just be colitus but she will be monitored overnight and see her Consultant surgeon in the morning. Feel a little easier we do now.


I will sign off now.


Many thanks again


sincerely yours


***** *****dale

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome anytime.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr Thomas


Not a concern of the Consultant - this can happen and is a result of stapling during the anastomosis procedure. today the bleeding has ceased but obviously she will be monitored over next 24 hours or so. all other functions appear normal except for some spiking in her temperature which may be due to a slight urinary tract infection. we are keeping out fingers crossed.


regards

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I will cross mine as well
Thanks for letting me know.

By the way, I am double board certified in internal medicine and integrative medicine.
I am here daily by request.

Good luck.
dt
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

many thanks - greatly appreciated.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
anytime