How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

hi, ive had a lip surgery on my lower lip to remove an annoying

Customer Question

hi, ive had a lip surgery on my lower lip to remove an annoying lump (not a tumor), with disastrous outcome, the surgeon removed too much fat, tissue and mucosa and has left me with assymetrical lip lacking volume, uneveness and scarring where the lip rolls out (wet and dry border) and a general withered look. im looking for a surgeon who can create me a new 'roll-out' by adding mucosa/tissue to the wet/dry area, that will create a smooth roll-out
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
We can only provide information in answer to questions through this site.
What information would be helpful?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i'd like to find a top specialist who has vast experience with the repair of traumered lips and soft tissue repair

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
The online information about surgeons does not include data on the amount of experience in the repair of traumatised lips. This information can only be acquired from that surgeon or the hospital at which the surgeon works.

Related Medical Questions