How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46305
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Got gastritis from a Bactria from chicken my doctors said to

Customer Question

Got gastritis from a Bactria from chicken my doctors said to carry on taking the anit acid tablets she give me which begin with o .

Will I be ok? As I'm going on holiday tomorrow
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I think you are taking omeprazole antacid tablets correct?

Dr. David :

is that helping the gastritis?

Dr. David :

you will get better

Dr. David :

you can also try pepto bismal

Dr. David :

and malox and mylanta

Dr. David :

to help calm down your stomach.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : A bit , I'm just scared will it go
Dr. David :

also change your diet to eat bland food for a while.

Dr. David :

well, if you are scared to go, then you might have to stay home until you are better.

Dr. David :

where is your holiday to?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Turkey
Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

that is a far away trip.

Dr. David :

are you taking omeprazole?

Dr. David :

is that the medication which starts with an O?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Yes
Dr. David :

make sure you take it once a day and about 30-60 minutes before a meal.

Dr. David :

if you still have upset stomach throughout the day you can use other medications like pepto bismal

Dr. David :

or malox or mylanta antacids.

Dr. David :

you can bring all of these medications with you on your trip

Dr. David :

are you having any diarrhea?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Did have
JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Will it go
Dr. David :

but the diarrhea is better?

Dr. David :

yes, it will get better

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Diarrhea is better
Dr. David :

you can use Imodium to help with diarrhea symptoms.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

that is good.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : My doctor said it can take weeks for it to go
Dr. David :

yes, it could take a week for the gastritis to get better.

Dr. David :

avoid alcohol, spicy foods for now.

Dr. David :

no sodas, no tomato sauce.

Dr. David :

no fried foods for now, no greasy foods.

Dr. David :

for now.

Dr. David :

stick with bland foods, rice, chicken, toast, bananas,

Dr. David :

and your stomach will slowly get better

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : I just don't want ulcer
Dr. David :

I know.

Dr. David :

the omeprazole can help with this

Dr. David :

if your gastritis continues, you need testing to check for H Pylori bacteria in your stomach.

Dr. David :

do you drink alcohol or eat spicy foods.

Dr. David :

these can lead to stomach ulcers as well.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : I had a stool sample which had that in my stool
Dr. David :

then you could have H pylori in your stomach in your H pylori stool antigens were positive.

Dr. David :

then you need to go on a course of 2 antibiotics like amoxicillin and clindamycin and omeprazole.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : What to do
Dr. David :

this is called triple therapy and can eradicate H Pylori in your stomach.

Dr. David :

I'm surprised your doctors didn't treat your H Pylori.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Don't no what to do
Dr. David :

you should see your doctor and get on a course of triple therapy for your H Pylori

Dr. David :

when was this stool H Pylori antigen test positive?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Go on holiday tomorrow so I can't
Dr. David :

well, then I would see your doctor when you come back

Dr. David :

about that stool positive H Pylori test

Dr. David :

and get on 2 antibiotics and omeprazole

Dr. David :

to fight it after you get back.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Will I be ok till than
Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

just continue to use your omeprazole

Dr. David :

and use malox and mylanta as well if you have gastritis symptoms.

Dr. David :

you will not develop an ulcer during your holiday.

Dr. David :

stomach ulcers are rare in young patients

Dr. David :

you are only 26 years old

Dr. David :

so you will be fine.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Is that the bacteria you get from chicken
Dr. David :

H Pylori bacteria is a bad stomach bacteria which can be transferred by sharing foods

Dr. David :

it can come from many different types of foods, not only chicken.

Dr. David :

eating raw chicken can put you at risks for many types of bacterial infections like salmonella or ecoli bacteria

Dr. David :

but H Pylori is the one which can live in the stomach acid and over time cause worse stomach acid and stomach ulcers.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : I'm just scared
Dr. David :

don't be scared.

Dr. David :

you will be fine.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions/

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again with other questions

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

hello?

Related Medical Questions