How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64362
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

When it says that anti depressants can cause seizures. Does

Resolved Question:

When it says that anti depressants can cause seizures. Does this mean if you have suffered from them in the past or could it cause seizures to happen to someone who has never had one before?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Not usually to someone who has never had seizures
Which drug are you talking about?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Prozac.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
This would be a rare side effect.
In the vast majority of patients, prozac will not cause seizures.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The seizures started in March and they vary in length but last usually for fourty minutes. Just noticed that it says that Prozac can cause seizures and at first advised emotional based but psychiatrist says that it isn't and referred back to neurology. Been taking gapapentin and diazapem to try and control them as having at least one a day but most days two to five. Just read that they could cause seizures but wasn't sure if cause meant out of the blue, as these started out of the blue, or if already prone to them.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Usually it would only be if you already had seizures.
The neurologist needs to to an EEG to sort this out.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Okay thank you. Asked for MRI on the brain as so far only had physical examination and blood tests, all normal, and blood pressure and oxygen stats. Just felt like I was going around in circles and noticed the seizures bit on antidepressants when looking as to why I feel so out of it and that is the gabapentin, diazapem and prozac by the looks of it
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Your doctor can change the anti depressant.

MRI is not as indicated as EEG.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Related Medical Questions