How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Can gastritis make you stomach feel swollen ? Cause on stomach

Resolved Question:

Can gastritis make you stomach feel swollen ? Cause on stomach on one part of it feels sore and different the the rest
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Which part of your tummy is swollen and sore?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is it the mid upper part of the abdomen?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been diagnosed with gastritis previously?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer: Pit of my stomach feels sore and swollen , I was diagnosed with gastritis yesterday
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes gastritis can cause one to have a sore and swollen abdomen.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What have you been prescribed for your gastritis?

Customer: I'm scared it's something bad . Can it feel swollen if I touch there ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have been diagnosed as having gastritis you should be on something like omeprazole or esomeprazole or similar medications for this problem.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should take these for at least a period of eight weeks.

Customer: My sTool sample came back with Bactria
Customer: my doctor said the Bactria has caused the gastritis
Customer: And I can take weeks to go
Customer: I'm just scared it is something like anzyme or ucler
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand your concerns.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even if its a stomach ulcer for instance it should also be cured by omeprazole or anti acid medications that you must have been prescribed.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its EXTREMELY UNLIKELY to be anything serious like cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Cancer of the stomach is PAINLESS to begin with and pain is something that goes strongly against the diagnosis of cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer: Yes
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer: Will I be ok to go on holiday
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you should be okay to go on holiday

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer: You sure
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I am sure

Customer: Ok thank you so much
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions