How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47994
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

what is survival rate after an adenoma polyp?

This answer was rated:

what is survival rate after an adenoma polyp?

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

benign adenoma polyps when removed have a 100% cure rate.

Dr. David :

these are not cancerous so once they are removed, you are fine.

Dr. David :

sounds like you had a colonoscopy recently and had this colon adenoma polyp removed during colonoscopy?

Dr. David :

no cancer cells were found in the polyp, right?

Customer:

Yes this was a malignant adenoma, invasive cancer cells found and polyp removed

Dr. David :

if the margins were negative, then you don't need additional treatments

Dr. David :

if the margins of the polyp were close or positive for cancer cells, then you need more cut out, so you could either have a transmucosal resection, or your surgeons will have to cut out that part of the colon.

Dr. David :

but in either case your survival rates are very high 90-95%

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer:

I had a colonoscopy five years after the removal of the cancerous polyp which showed clear, what would my survival rate be now?

Dr. David :

your survival rate would be 99% because it has been 5 years already and everything has been clear.

Dr. David :

99-100%

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are worried about that polyp.

Dr. David :

you don't need to worry about that polyp

Dr. David :

it was removed and hasn't come back in 5 years

Customer:

Is it advisable to have a further colonoscopy as I have recently had a blood loss?

Dr. David :

I would start with a stool occult blood test

Dr. David :

to check for microscopic blood in your stool.

Dr. David :

if there is blood in your stool, then you need a colonoscopy.

Dr. David :

drops in hemoglobin levels do not always mean blood loss.

Dr. David :

you could be low in iron or low in B12 or folate in your system.

Dr. David :

these need to be checked as well.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

let me know if you have any other questions

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me with any other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Occult tests done, last one two years ago, and results were all clear. Should I still continue with colonoscopy, one blood loss from rectum six weeks ago?

Dr. David :

that one blood loss could have been from hemorrhoids bleeding

Dr. David :

large hard stools or constipation or straining can cause hemorrhoid veins to flair up and cause bleeding.

Dr. David :

you should get another stool occult blood test done now.

Dr. David :

when was your last colonoscopy?

Customer:

Three years ago

Dr. David :

if the colonoscopy 3 years ago was clear, you don't have to jump into doing another colonoscopy right away.

Dr. David :

I would get your stools tested for blood now. that should be done yearly.

Dr. David :

I bet that test will be negative.

Dr. David :

did you have hard stools or straining when you had that rectal blood 6 weeks ago?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions for me?

Dr. David :

did you see my question above?

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you