How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64408
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Got gastritis scared in case I have a Abdominal aortic ane

Customer Question

Got gastritis scared in case I have a Abdominal aortic aneurysm
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

Dr. Thomas, MD :

There is no reason to assume this

Dr. Thomas, MD :

One does not connect to another

Dr. Thomas, MD :

A simple exam and ultrasound can rule out aneurysm

Customer: My stool sample came back as Helicobacter Pylori my doctor has gave me erythromycin 500mg will that get rid of it ?
Dr. Thomas, MD :

That is not a good enough treatment: in general, two antibiotics with a proton pump inhibitor are indicated in up to date treatment of h pylori gastritis.

Customer: I am taking Omeprazole as well
Dr. Thomas, MD :

Ask them about a second antibiotic

Customer: I'm i still ok to go on holiday ?
Dr. Thomas, MD :

That is what you are missing

Dr. Thomas, MD :

You should still be OK to go on holiday

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Something like flagyl for example

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions.


Use reply to expert as needed.


Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.


I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Customer: Can the anitbotic still work ?
Dr. Thomas, MD :

Yes but there is a greater likelihood of treatment failure with one antibiotic.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions.


Use reply to expert as needed.


Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.


I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Customer: Will it make the swelling of my tummy go down ?
Dr. Thomas, MD :

Can't say

Dr. Thomas, MD :

That you have to wait and see.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It should

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions.


Use reply to expert as needed.


Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.


I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Customer: I'm just scared
Dr. Thomas, MD :

So talk to your doctors, but this is a curable problem. No reason to be scared.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Lots of people have this bug.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

And it is cured all the time.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Good luck.

Customer: I just want to be ok to go on holiday
Customer: and I'm just scared it's an ulcer
Dr. Thomas, MD :

The treatment cures ulcers as well.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

So don't worry.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions.


Use reply to expert as needed.


Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.


I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Customer: So every thing will be ok
Dr. Thomas, MD :

I believe so: but I still want you to talk to your doctors about a second antibiotic. As I told you, without two antibiotics, there will be a higher incidence of treatment failure. So do that.

Customer: Can I do that when I come back from holiday ? As I go tonight . Will that be ok
Dr. Thomas, MD :

That is not my recommendation...call them now if you can.

Customer: They said this will clear it up
Customer: The tablets they have given me
Dr. Thomas, MD :

that is fine

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It will

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Just not as often as two antibiotics

Dr. Thomas, MD :

good luck

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions.


Use reply to expert as needed.


Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.


I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Customer: Ok thank you
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks
I provide excellent service on every post that I can.
If you have questions in the future, and want excellent service in terms of up to date medical accuracy answering such questions, find me by request.
I am here daily.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I scared that the gastrits and the tablets will cause my stomach to bleed
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
No, the omeprazole helps prevent bleeding.
Please find me on a new thread for new questions.

I can not help you with your fear, other than telling you the accurate medical realities.

I still recommend you call your doctors for reassurance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
But u think I will be ok