How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47529
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I just had a Gastro Endoscopy, results were All normal apart

Resolved Question:

I just had a Gastro Endoscopy, results were

All normal apart from small/slight sub-mucosal swelling in middle oesophagus at 32cm,
biopsies from overlying mucosa. if normal i would recomend referring for EUS

I had extreme heartburn for the 1st time ever in my life 2 months ago, lasted 2 weeks, fine since, i also had some antibiotics that seem to burn my oesophagus when taking, resolved once stopped.

What could this mean?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

sometimes with bad heartburn you can have inflammation of submucosal lymph nodes which can cause a lump in the esophageal lining.

Dr. David :

an EUS is endoscopic ultrasound which can see past the lining of the esophagus.

Dr. David :

so your GI doctor is worried about what might be below the lining of the esophagus.

Dr. David :

what did the biopsy show?

Customer:

I dont know the biospy results yet, he said it would most likely come back with nothing then suggested an eus if that was the case

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

I would agree with that.

Dr. David :

most likely it is a normal swollen lymph node under the esophageal mucosal lining.

Dr. David :

an ultrasound would be able to check for that.

Dr. David :

I would doubt there is esophageal cancer causing this.

Customer:

so inflammation of submucosal lymph nodes could still be causing the slight swelling even though the overlying mucosa looked normal?

Dr. David :

you are a bit young to be having esophageal cancer.

Dr. David :

yes

Dr. David :

inflammation of a submucosal lymph node can cause slight swelling and normal overlying mucosa.

Customer:

i had heartburn over a month ago, would it still be inflamed from that?

Dr. David :

yes, it could be from that.

Dr. David :

acid coming up from your stomach causing heart burn can inflame lymph nodes next to the esophagus.

Customer:

it just seems weird that there is no evidence of this in the mucosa on top, all normal

Customer:

infllamation i mean

Dr. David :

it can happen.

Dr. David :

good luck to u

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Customer:

many thanks

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you