How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64374
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I contacted you yesterday regarding my adenoma with focus of

Resolved Question:

I contacted you yesterday regarding my adenoma with focus of invasive cancer, which was removed at colonoscopy 8 years ago. I had follow up colonoscopies 6month, 1year, 3years, and 5years after the removal - all of which were clear and showed no abnormalities. It is now 3 years on from all this. At the time of the blood loss 6 weeks ago, I was constipated and strained. Since then I have been taking macrogol daily and my toilet habits have returned to normal. Is it possible that the removed adenoma polyp could have regrown on the same site?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello

I am Dr. Thomas, a double board certified doctor. I will give you an initial answer or ask you a question, but I am here for your follow up concerns. Use “reply to expert” as needed.

Not likely at all.

Too much follow up that was clean.


However, you do need follow up right now to see why you are bleeding.

You should have a repeat colonoscopy at this point.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou. As you say it is unlikely to recur on the same site as it was clear 5 years from removal. If this is the case and it is most unlikely could new polyps have grown since the last colonoscopy in 2011?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes.
Unlikely but possible.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If new polyps have grown, could they be cancerous?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Very unlikely after 3 years.
More likely pre cancerous.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou very much for your advice.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome anytime.
Any questions at all.
Find me daily by request for medical, integrative medical, preventative, etc.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you