How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56224
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a microdisectomy 4 and half moths ago. Last monday i

Resolved Question:

I had a microdisectomy 4 and half moths ago. Last monday i fell forward on a concrete path. I felt the impact in my whole body but had no pain , until today. Have slight to medium pain in left buttock. Got my period today so hope it related to that but I am very worried Ive caused damage to my back.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

This is probably fine. You might have a muscle spasm there.

If it were a disc issue, I would expect sharp pain radiating down the buttock and possibly into the leg.

It would be a reasonable idea to get xrays to confirm the back is okay but I suspect you will be fine.

As long as you don't develop any more symptoms that is.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

shall i continue to take anti inflammatory…. rest or walk around?… at 4 to 5 months post surgery is it still dangerous to have knocks to the body or can i consider myself back to "normal" , within reason/caution?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes to anti inflammatory

yes to walking around

you are basically back to normal but surgery always creates a weak spot that is more prone to injury
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

