How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Diagnosed type 2 diabetic 2002.69yr old female on metformin,

Customer Question

Diagnosed type 2 diabetic 2002.69yr old female on metformin, levothyroxine and simvastatin taken once daily. Am getting worried by seemingly forgetting "stupid"things like where to put pots away etc-also a few weeks ago, while driving, a car pulled out of side road and I couldnt think which pedal to activate .Am I losing it, or what?Am I right to feel concerned?I dont want to waste anyones time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been getting enough sleep lately?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or been in an unusual amount of stress lately?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long have you been like this?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What was your latest TSH level like?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

Early starts-grandkids wake me 5 30 to 6am when here-can be upto3 or4 nights a week. The

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you are not getting enough sleep.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you are stressed you should also try to relax yourself as much as you can.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Plus I would also like that you should have your blood glucose and your TSH level well in control which I am sure you must be taking care of.

Customer:

Dont know what tsh is.Had 6 mth check up in May-told diabetic control very good.symptons for about 6-8 mths

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thats good

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should try your level best to get at least six to eight hours of sleep everyday.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think its anything serious

Customer:

Thank you for that.good night.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Had 2 visit GP yesterday--trouble breathing.Didnt mention you, but she agreed with you entirely plus sinusitus so now on antibiotics-not kicked in yet.She will do test for memory loss in July-for my benefit only.Am pleased I was in touch with you-am trying to "distance"myself from kids till I feel better.Thank you again for your help.Carol.


 

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome.
I am glad that I could help you out.
Hope that you get well soon.
You can always follow up with me on your issues.
Thank you.