How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32659
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi, I am 57, female, non smoker and I think in good health.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 57, female, non smoker and I think in good health. I take Elleste Solo 1mg daily and have a Mirena coil fitted. During the last 3 weeks I have been experiencing a thick slightly blood stained discharge (not foul smelling though) and in the last week am feeling quite nauseas most of the time. Are the two related and do I need to see my doctor?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--any abdominal pain with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No pain as such, but have been feeling bloated sometimes.


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Marilyn. I don't think the discharge and the nausea and bloating are related but it sounds as though you might have a vaginosis--a vaginal infection--in addition to perhaps a stomach virus. I would suggest you see your doctor for an evaluation and a vaginal culture since you probably will need antibiotics for this
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you