How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I was really worried that some plastic food packaging had some

Resolved Question:

I was really worried that some plastic food packaging had some germs on (a multipack crisp packet) so I sprayed the multipack packet with a dettol-like spray. I then left my room for about two hours and when I came back there was a big red puddle underneath the crisp packet of stuff that had leached out of the packaging. It may be dye but I know plastics have carcinogens in them and I'm concerned that it may be a pool of carcinogens
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes most likely it was dye.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I agree that its suspected carcinogen in humans.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have any doubts you can discard the food and not eat it and get a fresh one.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer: But if I touch it will I be toxic?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

touching it will not be toxic at all

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me/

Customer: So I don't need to wash myself to get rid of any possible carcinogens?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

NO

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have any further questions do let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If not then I would appreciate it if you could rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That is the only way I am credited here.

Customer: Is it possible for me to spread cancer to other people after touching the leakage?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thats not possible.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anything else?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would appreciate it if you could rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If not I would appreciate it if you rate me before you leave.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thank you.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you