How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32714
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Im currently taking Nitrofurantoin 100mg once a night as a

Resolved Question:

I'm currently taking Nitrofurantoin 100mg once a night as a long term antibiotic. I was wondering if it would be a risk to take tadalafil 10mg (Cialis) as it says on the leaflet not to take it if you are taking nitrates.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. Even though the medication has "nitro" in the word, that only refers to nitrogen and not to nitroglycerin. Nitrofurantoin is not a nitrate as in a heart medication for angina. There is no risk or interaction between Nitrofurantoin and Cialis so it's safe to take the two together
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you