How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55502
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Yesterday I noticed a slight bruising in the corner of my left

Resolved Question:

Yesterday I noticed a slight bruising in the corner of my left eye, not in the eye itself but on my eyelid. No pain but it seems to be slightly bigger today. I have high blood pressure, well controlled by medication and a mild case of telangectasja. I have lately been having headaches.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Anne-Marie.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Anne-Marie

Customer: Anne-Marie.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

any other symptoms?

Dr. Phil, MD :

vision problems?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Headache?

Customer: Not sure how to do this. Please have you read my question?
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

I asked if you had any other symptoms like headache, dizziness, vision problems?

Customer: no vision problem, I have had tension headaches in the last few days
Dr. Phil, MD :

are these new?

Customer: not really. I get them when I get stressed. Could it be a burst blood vessel and how worried should I be about it. I am going away on a 4 week holiday in 5 days time!
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

do you take aspirin?

Customer: Yes I took a500mg paracetamol tablet yesterday afternoon, before I noticed the bruising
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

I truthfully think this is nothing to worry about

Dr. Phil, MD :

your GP should check it before you go but I doubt it is seriou

Dr. Phil, MD :

serious

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there?

Customer: Yes
Dr. Phil, MD :

did you see my reply?

Dr. Phil, MD :

did it make sense?

Customer: yes, I did. I will try and get an appointment with my GP before I go away.
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay great

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Customer: If the bruising spreads before I see my GP, do you think I should go to A&E? Could it have been a small haemorrage? My mother died of a burst aneurism. Not wanting to dramatise but am a bit worried.
Dr. Phil, MD :

an aneurysm wouldn't cause this

Dr. Phil, MD :

it would cause headache or neurological symptoms

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes if it spreads go to A and E but I really doubt it will

Customer: ok, thank you for your help.
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I greatly appreciate it

Customer: I will, thank you.
Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

